ERSU (former Sukhishvili Teaching University)   has long been widely recognized as one of the most successful centers of higher education among Georgian and European educational circles. The University is a unified community  of students, professors, academic and administrative staff, which creates an atmosphere for professional teaching and scientific  researches.
The primary mission of the University is to contribute to educational reforms in the region of Shida Kartly as well as throughout the whole of Georgia carried out by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia through the  pursuit of  education at the highest international level.
As its primary goal, ERSU is dedicated to providing students with modern, theoretical, methodological and practical knowledge. The knowledge  will make them highly competitive professionals   who will be able to contribute   to civil society through their lifestyle, culture and consciousness. Their successful practical activities will be aimed at building a democratic and economically developed society.